Hitting with the edge tape

Table Tennis Rules

Last updated 6 years ago

Kevin k

Kevin k Asked 6 years ago

Are we allowed to hit the ball where the side tape is?


Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario Answered 6 years ago

Hi Kevin,

This is actually an interesting question.  You are allowed to hit it with the edge of the bat.  However it is not an approved racket covering is it...

I have never seen anyone make a fuss about it.  I guess you are not really getting any advantage out of it even if you mean to do it.


Notify me of updates
Add to Favourites
Back to Questions

Thoughts on this question

Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario from PingSkills Posted 6 years ago

Our friend Graeme Ireland who is currently at the World Championships has put in his comment.

"as long as the racket is legal in terms of ITTF Law 2.4 then you can strike the ball with any part of the racket, or the racket hand below the wrist. The definition of striking is in 2.5.7 and only refers to the racket as a whole, not the covering, wood, or anything else."  
 
Thanks Graeme for taking time out of your busy schedule to help us out.
 

Aasim Showkat

Aasim Showkat Posted 6 years ago

does the side tape need to be approved by ittf or you can use any thing?


Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario from PingSkills Posted 6 years ago

No it doesn't need to be approved.  You can use any tape.


ganesh burra

ganesh burra Posted 6 years ago

Hi Alois,

             Can we use some thin sponge ribbon around the bat before we side tape it?My intention is to protect bot the bat and alos the TT playing surface in case the bat touches it (which can often happen while retrieving short pushes)


Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario from PingSkills Posted 6 years ago

I think the same applies.  As long as it is legal according to Rule 2.04 then you can hit it with any part of the racket.


ganesh burra

ganesh burra Posted 6 years ago

Sorry for my bad typing Alois, I did not mean to hit the ball with Side tape,

I mean to protect both the bat and Table surface by wrapping the edge with a thin film of sponge or some sort of cushion before sidetaping.

 

 


Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario from PingSkills Posted 6 years ago

I guess that is still OK.



Become a free member to post a comment about this question.