Toss on serve

Table Tennis Rules

Last updated 1 year ago

Suleman  Ali

Suleman Ali Asked 2 years ago

What are the rules of toss?

 


Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario Answered 2 years ago

Hi Suleman,

You need to throw the ball up near vertical and at least 16cm.

Here is the relevant rule 2.6.2 from the Handbook.

 

The server shall then project the ball near vertically upwards, without imparting spin, so that it rises at least 16cm after leaving the palm of the free hand and then falls without touching anything before being struck. 

 

 


Notify me of updates
Add to Favourites
Back to Questions

Thoughts on this question

Beauford P

Beauford P Posted 1 year ago

And don't forget about 2.6.1

Service shall start with the ball resting freely on the open palm of the server's
stationary free hand.

I see too many people hold the ball in their fingers. This usually imparts spin, even if not on purpose.

 



Become a free member to post a comment about this question.