Spinning the ball without your fingers

Table Tennis Rules

Last updated 2 years ago

Nehemiah Stephenson

Nehemiah Stephenson Asked 2 years ago

so I wanted to find out if a rule specifically talks about not being able to spin the ball when serving. because I found out that I could basically spin the ball by tossing it into the air and using the curve of the side of my hand to spin the ball straight into the air. even though I don't impart spin on the ball with my fingers. to put more simply, lets just say I have an open hand palm and the ball is in my palm. and of course the thumb of my hand is on the side of my opponent. so basically what I can do is move my hand in a way that I move my thumb side of my hand up and back so that the ball does go straight into the air but I also can put spin on the ball this way. is this allowed? or is there actually a rule on the side that states you cant impart any spin on the ball even when not using your fingers? thank you.


Alois Rosario

Alois Rosario Answered 2 years ago

Hi Nehemiah,

There is a rule that prevents you from spinning it with your hand.  In Rule 2.6.2:

 

The server shall then project the ball near vertically upwards, without imparting spin, so that it rises at least 16cm after leaving the palm of the free hand and then falls without touching anything before being struck. 


Notify me of updates
Add to Favourites
Back to Questions

Thoughts on this question

Nehemiah Stephenson

Nehemiah Stephenson Posted 2 years ago

thank you very much.



Become a free member to post a comment about this question.